Ingredient Glossary

  • Aloe- antiseptic, anti fungal, demulcent, astringent Aloe Vera gel is one of the most useful products to have. Aloe soothes, heals, deodorizes and cleans.
  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: From the aloe vera plant. Aloe is known for its hydrating, softening, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Algae (ahnfeltiaconcinna) extract: Normalizes the skin’s moisture content and provides suppleness and firmness to
    the epidermis.
  • Apple- An ingredient in face masks, this fruit is good for cleaning oily skin.
  • Apple (pyrus malus) Extract: A natural source of skin smoothing malic acid, an alpha hydroxyl acid.
  • Apricot- This oil works great in lotions and creams. The seeds are ground up good in exfoliates. The fruit mashed up is good for dry skin.
  • Arrowroot- This is the powdered root of a caribbean plant. A wonderful ingredient in baby powder. Use it in lotion and creams to help moisture penetrate the skin.
  • Avocado- vitamins A & E, lecithin, protein, antioxidant The fatty, green flesh of this fruit moisturizes, tightens, heals, regenerates, soothes, renews and nourishes aging and damaged skin. Use the oil in lotions and creams.
  • Baking soda – Helps bring an acidic mixture to a balanced pH level. It also adds smooth texture to lotions and creams.
  • Banana- Ripe bananas moisturize dry skin. Green bananas mashed up help seal wounds and stop bleeding and, mixed with yogurt in a face mask, help heal acne and combination skin.
  • Barley- This is a whole grain that is low in natural sugar and less sticky. It is used in face masks and can be made into a paste to heal blemishes. It softens what is rough and cracked. It soothes what is irritated
  • Bassia Latifolia Butter: An emollient butter from the East Indian Sapotaceous tree that deeply moisturizes dehydrated
    skin while forming a protective barrier between skin and the environment.
  • Bee pollen- allergy warning. protein, vitamins, minerals, calcium. Added to face cream and body lotion, bee pollen renews skin and helps lesson the signs of aging.
  • Bees Wax- allergy warning. Smells like honey. Used as an emulsifier. It thickens and solidifies health and beauty products of all kinds. Bees wax naturally helps seal moisture into the skin, while still allowing it to “breathe”.
  • Bentonite: A soft clay that absorbs impurities and excess oils from the skin and reduces oily shine. It is also used to regulate viscosity and suspension properties in cosmetic formulations.
  • Benzoin- Tree resin. Natural preservative. Delays oxidation and spoilage. it helps bond and preserve fragrance in many products. Gum benzoin is a natural source of benzoic acid and benzoic acid esters. It has a faint odor of vanilla, Sticky.
  • Benzyl Alcohol: The colorless liquid is a natural ingredient of many essential oils, particularly “substantial” aromatic plants like ylang-ylang, tuberose, jasmine and wallflower. It has a light almond flavoring.
  • Beta-Caroteen: Provitamin A (found in plants). Used for its antioxidant properties and its ability to help even the skin tone, deeming it an active “anti-aging” ingredient.
  • Calendula- common marigold Contains salicylic acid. The fresh juice has been known to vanish warts. This flower soothes and heals. It is used in products for babies and people with sensitive skin.
  • Caprilyic/Capric Triglyceride: Derived from coconut oil and used as an emollient to prevent water loss from the skin.
  • Carrageenan (chondrus crispus): A polysaccharide of red algae origin used as a thickener in products that also
    improves skin softness, silkiness and moisture.
  • Carrot (daucus carota sativa) Extract: Supplies the skin with a natural form of Vitamin A which is required for
    cellular health.
  • Castor oil- This is the only oil that will dissolve in alcohol. It comes from a shrub.
  • Cetearyl Alcohol: A mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Derived from vegetable sources.
  • Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol derived from vegetable sources.
  • Cetyl Octanoate:The ester of cetyl alcohol and caprylic acid. Used as a moisturizing agent.
  • Chamomile- Is used in lotions and creams to sooth irritated skin. Common tea. You can purchase a variety of top quality
  • Chlorella Vulgaris Extract: A type of algae that enhances the skin’s natural moisture barrier and protect from dehydration.
  • Citric Acid: used as an antioxidant
  • Citric Acid Powder-vitamin C Natural preservative. A natural alpha hydroxy acid found in citrus fruits.
  • Citrus Extract: Derived from citrus fruits; functions as a skin conditioner.
  • Citronella- An Indian grass with a lemony fragrance. It is used in creams, sprays and candles to repel insects.
  • Clay- Powdered rock containing zinc, calcium, iron, magnesium, potassium, aluminum and silica. It draws out dirt, oil and toxins when used in a face mask
  • Cocoa Butter: also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. However, the largest clinical study regarding the effects of cocoa butter on stretch marks in pregnant women found that results were no different from placebo.
  • Coconut Oil- Wonderful moisturizing and healing powers. A saturated fat consisting primarily of medium chain fatty acids (MCTs), it is not easily oxidized and does not cause harmful free radical damage like polyunsaturated vegetable oils. There is solid research that shows the MCTs in coconut oil do kill yeast infections. Helps to form a chemical barrier on the skin to ward off infection. Reduces symptoms associated with psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis. Supports the natural
    chemical balance of the skin. Relieves dry skin, wrinkles and improves the quality of aged skin
  • Coconut Milk- Cleans, scrubs and moisturizes. Coconut milk is very high in fat and natural fatty acids without being oily. It is a natural antiseptic that gently deep cleans impurities without over drying- even on sensitive skin. It clears dirt and oils form the skin and rinses clean for a soft and silky feeling and look.
  • Cocoyl Glucoside: A cleansing ingredient derived from coconuts.
  • Corallina Officinalis Extract: An extract of algae that helps firm skin.
  • Cornstarch- Absorbs moisture.
  • Cucumber- Cooling astringent. Sliced cucumbers are an age old remedy for puffy, tired eyes. Mashed cucumber and yogurt makes the quickest anti-wrinkle cream.
  • Decaglyceryl Monolaurate: Derived from plants. Added as a cleansing agent in the facial scrub.
  • Dehydroacetic Acid: Derived from plants and used as a fungi and bacteria-destroying ingredient.
  • Essential Oil: Essential oils are the naturally occurring oils derived from plants. They can be obtained by steam distillation or cold pressing (expression), and have the characteristic aroma of the portion of the plant from which they were derived. These 100% pure oils are “neat”, meaning they have not been processed, diluted or manipulated in any way with solvents or other additives. Because they are naturally occurring, the particular species of plant harvested and distilled for its essential oil during one time frame in one region may produce a fragrance that differs from the same
    species grown in a different region, or in the same region at a different time. Also, because essential oils are pure, undiluted naturals, people can experience allergies to essential oils when they are sensitive to the plants from which they are derived.
  • Eucalyptus Oil- Anti microbial Commonly used to relieve congestion. Should be mixed with a carrier oil before applying to the skin. Decongestant and expectorant for upper respiratory tract infections or inflammations.
  • Fragrance Oil: All of our fragrances are manufactured in the USA; None of our fragrances arre tested on animals; Our fragrances comply with the strictest global RIFM and IFRA standards; All of our fragrances are 100% concentrated; Our fragrances are premium grade. There are totally synthetic fragrance oils. There are fragrance oils made with some natural essential oils and there are some fragrances that are made with 100% natural ingredients.
  • Fuscus Vesiculosis: Commonly known as “bladder wrack”, this seaweed is an effective detoxifier, drawing impurities out of the skin.
  • Galactoarabinan:a polysaccharide found in all plants and the dominant sugar of the western larch tree. Added as a moisturizing agent; known to tone skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles with repeated use.
  • Geranium Oil- astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic Powerful healing qualities for the skin. This oil is used to soothe dry skin, reduce cellulite
  • Germaben II Plus: is a complete perservative, effective against many kinds of bacteria, yeast and mold. It is a colorless liquid with a slight scent. The odor is not objectionable. Germaben II is used in lotions, creams, hair care products and other cosmetics, but not used in soap.
  • Glycerin:A humectant (from vegetable sources) that attracts and binds moisture to the skin.
  • Glyceryl Stearate:A natural, plant-derived ester of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emulsifier.
  • Grapefruit- (GSE) A very popular preservative in skin care. It works well but is not often tolerated by those with sensitive skin. Use caution when handling.
  • Grape Seed Oil- Light, odorless oil derived from Italian grape seeds. Suitable for all skin types. Easily absorbed
  • Green Tea- anti oxidant Studies have credibly demonstrated that topical green tea formulas reduce sun damage.
    Green tea seems to carry sun protection qualities by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than by blocking UV rays
  • Honey- allergy warning Moisturizer, antibacterial, emulsifier, skin softener. Add to face masks to moisturize. Add to lotions and creams to heal, sooth and nourish. It helps your immune system
  • Hydrolyzed Algin: A type of algae that enhances the skin’s natural moisture barrier and protects from dehydration.
  • Jasmine- Sweet scent. Good in lotions and creams for dry, sensitive or mature skin. Popular Aroma.
  • Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) Oil:From the jojoba plant, native to the Sonoran Desert. Reduces transepidermal water loss, re-lubricates the skin, softens, prevents dryness as well as gives formulations excellent spreadability and lubricity. The trigylcerides forming jojoba’s basic molecular structure are chemically similar to human sebum.
  • Kaolin: A mineral clay also known as China clay. Absorbs excess skin oils and other impurities on the surface of the skin. Does not absorb moisture.
  • Kiwi fruit- vitamin C, magnesium. Softens and regenerates skin. Banishes cellulite. The mashed up fruit or juice conditions damaged or dry hair.
  • Kokum Butter- Butter from the Garcinia tree “This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.
  • Lady’s Mantle- Makes a great infusion for troubled skin. Helps keep skin youthful. Firms up face and breasts..
  • Lavender- antiseptic. The scent is very popular and said to cure insomnia.
  • Lecithin- antioxidant, emulsifier, emollient. Extracted from soybeans or other plants. It helps skin absorb moisture and hold onto it longer..
  • Lemon Balm- Leaves that sooth sensitive skin. The scent is relaxing and sedating. Relieves stress and insomnia..
  • Mango Butter: Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you experiment with this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the
    treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter.
  • Marshmallow Root- water soluble Healing, soothing, softening. Draws out toxins from skin.
  • Mineral Colorants: Natural minerals from the Earth are used to color products. Iron Oxides are used for yellow, orange, red, brown and black colors. Titanium Dioxide is used for white. Ultramarines are used for blue, green, pink, red and violet colors.
  • Mint- Antibacterial Mint is a stimulator of the mind and body. It encourages circulation to the skin. It cleanses and
    freshens the air. Aides in arousal. Peppermint encourages dry skin to produce it’s own moisture
  • Montmorillonite:An absorbant mineral clay that cleanses deep into the skin’s surface, removing dulling dead skin cells, unwanted oils and other environmental impurities that can clog pores and irritate the skin.
  • Myrrh- antiseptic, anti-microbial, antiphlogistic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, fungicidal, vulnerary Has a magical effect on skin. Myrrh powder helps fight diaper rash. Myrrh helps in preventing tissue degeneration and is useful in the healing of wounds. Balances hydration.
    Removes toxins. Heals dry, cracked areas of the skin. Myrrh is used for its rejuvenating properties on older- more mature skin.
  • Nettle Extract- Helps fight against chronic skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, acne and dermatitis. Has also been known to alleviate joint pain.
  • Oats- Exfoliates, cleanses, moisturizes and even fights ultraviolet radiation. Used in a variety of beauty products like face
    masks and moisture baths.
  • Olive Glycerides: Quick-absorbing olive glycerides deeply moisturize the skin and improve overall texture and feel.
  • Olive Oil- Moisturizes and heals.
  • Panthenol: Pro-vitamin B-12, a moisturizer and humectant that has also been shown to stimulate cellular proliferation, aid in tissue repair and
    have an anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.
  • Papaya- Antioxidants, vitamin C, beta carotene. Nourishes skin. Used as an exfoliate in face masks.
  • Peach- Moisturizes dry skin as a face mask.
  • Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate: Derived from glycerin and palm oil, it is an all-natural, food-grade emulsifier.
  • Potassium Sorbate: An organic salt used to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability. It is a safe preservative to use in place of harmful parabens.
  • Pumice: Volcanic origin, used for its exfoliating action.
  • Red Clover Blossoms-Treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin diseases.
  • Red Raspberry Seed Oil-”High in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids. It’s an anti-oxidant that contains 83% essential fatty acids. It has vitamin A and high levels of vitamin E, which plays an important role in skin repair and conditioning. Prevents rashes, eczema and other skin lesions. It is an emollient which is lubricating and conditioning and it creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. Its anti-inflammatory
    properties are greater than those of better known oils. It may act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield. It has shown an SPF of between 28 and 50.”
  • Rosemary Extract Oil or Powder - Antiseptic, antioxidant. A natural preservative in creams and lotions. Stimulates
    circulation. It boosts the skin’s oil production and improves circulation.
  • Sandalwood- Aides in healing dry, swollen and chapped skin. Popular aroma
  • Sea Salt- Exfoliates and promotes circulation. Stimulate the skin’s natural repair process. Clears energy in aura.
  • Sea Water: Sea water is known to have antiseptic and stimulating effects, especially when treating wounds. Also used to
    re-mineralize the skin
  • Sea Whip Extract: A natural marine extract derived from soft coral ( pseudopterogorgia elisabethae); a powerful anti-inflammatory agent that protects skin from the signs of aging.
  • Seaweed- Kelp,bladder wrack. Used in anti-aging/wrinkle cream. Softens and rejuvenates your skin and helps it to hold moisture.
  • Sclerotium Gum: A polysaccharide produced through fermentation (basically a fermented sugar). Possesses natural skin soothing and smoothing properties and is used to prevent ingredients from separating.
  • Sesame (sesamum indicum) Oil: Derived from sesame seeds, sesame oil is used as a carrier oil and has the same
    emollient properties as other nut and vegetable oils.
  • Sesame oil- Antioxidant Blocks around 30% UV radiation. Low spf, use in combination with other sun blockers.
  • Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii):A natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Protects skin
    from dehydration, restores suppleness, increases moisturization and can improve the appearance of dry, irritated skin.
  • Sodium Cocyl Isethionate: An ingredient derived from coconut oil; cleanses skin and hair by helping
  • Stearic Acid: A naturally-derived, plant-based fatty acid used as a thickener and co-emulsifier.
  • Sugar Cane(saccharum officinarum) Extract: A natural source of skin-smoothing glycolic acid, an
    alpha hydroxy acid.
  • Sunflower (helianthus annuus) Seed Oil: Softens and smooths the skin. Sunflower seed oil also has a high linoleic acid and other essential fatty acid content which supports optimal skin function.
  • Sodium Hyaluronate: A main component of the extracelluar matrix, sodium hyaluronate is a super-humectant that can bind 1000 times its own weight in moisture.
  • Sodium Chloride: A salt used in most bar soaps as a processing aid.
  • Sodium Cocoate: A mixture of fatty acid salts (acid salts) and coconut oil.
  • Sodium Gluconate: The sodium salt of gluconic acid, produced by fermentation of glucose.
  • Sodium Lauryl Oat Amino Acids: A mild, sulfate-free cleansing ingredient derived from natural amino acids and oats.
  • Sodium Palm Kernelate: A natural salt derived from palm kernel oil, which is in turn derived from the kernels (seeds) of the oil palm. It is a ‘surfactant’, which means it helps make the product have a smoother and more ‘spreadable’ consistency.
  • Sodium Palmate: Made from palm oil; the base ingredient in a soap.
  • Sodium Phytate:A sodium-based mineral extracted from vegetable root material used as a chelating agent.
  • Sorbitol: A sugar alcohol found in various berries and fruits; added as a moisturizing agent.
  • Soybean (glycine soja) Oil: A lightweight oil, rich in fatty acids required for smooth, lustrous skin and
    hair. Quickly absorbed by the skin.
  • Sunflower Seed Oil- Abundant in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E plus- beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Treats dry, aged and damaged skin. Provides a protective barrier on the skin that resists infection.
  • Sweet Almond Oil- nut allergy warning Emollient. Alleviates dry skin. Soothes inflammation.
    Relieves itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. Wonderful carrier oil. Helps heal damaged and aged skin.
  • Teas- Green tea is best. It reverses sun damage. It heals, soothes and helps regenerate the skin. It slows the aging process.
  • Tea tree oil- Antiviral, antiseptic, anti fungal. Natural preservative. Smells woodsy and minty. Heals acne and foot conditions.
  • Trehalose:A naturally-occurring plant sugar. Functions as a humectant and a moisturizer by binding water in the skin and increasing its moisture content.
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E): Can be produced synthetically or by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that actively scavenges free radicals on the surface of the skin (as well as in a cosmetic product) which helps to boost the product’s preservative system.
  • Ulvua Lactuca Powder: More commonly known as sea lettuce, a type of algae, that is added to cosmetic and/or skincare products as a conditioning agent.
  • Vitamin E: Vitamin E performs as a powerful antioxidant when absorbed by the body. It helps to neutralize free radicals that can harm the cells and tissues of your body.
  • Wheat Germ Oil: Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Accids support physiological Functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. Thes are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. The Vitamin E Oil present in
    Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is gret for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.
  • Xantham Gum: A cream-colored, odorless powder derived from the fermentation of corn sugar. It has some skin hydrating properties and is added to keep the individual ingredients from separating.